Sotomayer Press Release #2 |
[…] 16. Do you regard as valid Executive Agreements 
					which may be entered into by the President of the United 
					States? 
					17. Article III, Section 1 says "The Judges, both of 
					the supreme and inferior Courts, shall hold their Offices 
					during good Behaviour". (a) How do you define "good 
					behaviour"? (b) If a judge is found to have violated 
					standards of "good behaviour", may such a judge be removed 
					from office by simple majority vote of the Senate, which 
					confirmed his appointment to office? 
					18. Article III, Section 2 says "The judicial Power 
					shall extend to all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under 
					this Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and 
					Treaties made, or which shall be made, under their 
					Authority;—to all Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public 
					Ministers and Consuls;—to all Cases of admiralty and 
					maritime Jurisdiction;—to Controversies to which the United 
					States shall be a Party;—to Controversies between two or 
					more States;… —between Citizens of different States, 
					—between Citizens of the same State claiming Lands under 
					Grants of different States…. In all Cases affecting 
					Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls, and those 
					in which a State shall be Party, the supreme Court shall 
					have original Jurisdiction. In all the other Cases before 
					mentioned, the supreme Court shall have appellate 
					Jurisdiction, both as to Law and Fact, with such Exceptions, 
					and under such Regulations as the Congress shall make." 
					What restrictions, if any, do you think are permissible on
					the authority of Congress to limit the appellate 
					jurisdiction of the Supreme Court? 
					19. Article III, Section 2 stipulates that "The Trial 
					of all Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment; shall be by 
					Jury; and such Trial shall be held in the State where the 
					said Crimes shall have been committed; but when not 
					committed within any State, the Trial shall be at such Place 
					or Places as the Congress may by Law have directed." The 
					U.N.’s proposed International Criminal Court (ICC) 
					treaty seems to be in clear violation of these provisions. 
					Do you agree that it would be un-Constitutional for the 
					Senate to ratify the International Criminal Court (ICC) 
					treaty?