Sotomayer Press Release #2 |
[…] the People of the United States, in Order to form a more 
					perfect Union, establish Justice, insure domestic 
					Tranquility, provide for the common defense, promote the 
					general Welfare, and secure the Blessings of Liberty to 
					ourselves and our Posterity, do ordain and establish this 
					Constitution for the United States of America." Do you 
					agree that "We the People" are the source of 
					authority for the Constitution and everything in it? 
					4. How do you interpret the term "promote the 
					general Welfare"? 
					5. Article I, Section 1 says "All legislative Powers 
					herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United 
					States". Do you believe that legislative powers 
					may be exercised by entities other than the Congress? What 
					about the Federal Reserve? May it exercise legislative 
					powers? What about regulatory agencies? What about the Civil 
					Service? What about Presidential Executive Orders? What