Sotomayer Press Release #2 |
[…] Does this not imply that our money shall be of fixed value, 
					not subject to regulation by an entity such as the 
					Federal Reserve? 
					11. Article I, Section 8 says "Congress shall have 
					Power…To declare War". To what extent can the 
					President intrude on this authority? 
					12. Article I, Section 8 says "Congress shall have 
					Power…To provide for calling forth the Militia to execute 
					the Laws of the Union, suppress Insurrections and repel 
					Invasions". What is your understanding of the term "the 
					Militia"? 
					13. Article I, Section 10 of the U.S. Constitution 
					asserts that no State shall "make any Thing but gold 
					and silver Coin a Tender in Payment of Debts". How 
					do you interpret this requirement and its current 
					application? 
					14. Article II, Section 1 sets forth the oath to be taken 
					by the President: "Before he enter on the Execution of 
					his Office … ‘I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I