Sotomayer Press Release #2 |
[…] President intrude on this authority? 
					12. Article I, Section 8 says "Congress shall have 
					Power…To provide for calling forth the Militia to execute 
					the Laws of the Union, suppress Insurrections and repel 
					Invasions". What is your understanding of the term "the 
					Militia"? 
					13. Article I, Section 10 of the U.S. Constitution 
					asserts that no State shall "make any Thing but gold 
					and silver Coin a Tender in Payment of Debts". How 
					do you interpret this requirement and its current 
					application? 
					14. Article II, Section 1 sets forth the oath to be taken 
					by the President: "Before he enter on the Execution of 
					his Office … ‘I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I 
					will faithfully execute the Office of President of the 
					United States, and will to the best of my Ability, preserve, 
					protect and defend the Constitution of the United 
					States.’ " In your opinion, has President Bush 
					faithfully, consistently, and without exception defended the 
					Constitution of the United States? 
					15. Article II, Section 2 states that the President "shall 
					have Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the