Sotomayer Press Release #2 |
[…] Organization (WTO)? What about NAFTA? What about the 
					Judiciary? 
					6. In the event of a national calamity, it is possible 
					that many members of Congress may suffer death or 
					disability. Article I, Section 5 asserts that "a Majority 
					of each [House] shall constitute a Quorum to do 
					Business". In your view, how ought such a majority be 
					defined? Would it be a majority of the living? A majority of 
					those physically and mentally capable? What would it be? 
					7. Do you attach any religious significance to the 
					language in Article I, Section 7 which, in defining the time 
					available to the President to consider whether he shall veto 
					a piece of legislation which has arrived on his desk, 
					permits him "ten Days (Sundays excepted) after it shall 
					have been presented to him". Is there a Christian 
					premise to this language in the Constitution? 
					8. Article I, Section 8 says "The Congress shall have 
					Power to lay and collect Taxes, Duties, Imposts and Excises, 
					to pay the Debts and provide for the common Defence and