Sotomayer Press Release #2 |
[…] Constitution of the United States? 
					15. Article II, Section 2 states that the President "shall 
					have Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the 
					Senate, to make Treaties, provided two thirds of the 
					Senators present concur". Do you believe that U.S. 
					participation in NAFTA and the World Trade Organization 
					should have required, as treaties, a two thirds vote of the 
					Senators present and voting?  
					16. Do you regard as valid Executive Agreements 
					which may be entered into by the President of the United 
					States? 
					17. Article III, Section 1 says "The Judges, both of 
					the supreme and inferior Courts, shall hold their Offices 
					during good Behaviour". (a) How do you define "good 
					behaviour"? (b) If a judge is found to have violated 
					standards of "good behaviour", may such a judge be removed 
					from office by simple majority vote of the Senate, which 
					confirmed his appointment to office?