Sotomayer Press Release #2 |
[…] application? 
					14. Article II, Section 1 sets forth the oath to be taken 
					by the President: "Before he enter on the Execution of 
					his Office … ‘I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I 
					will faithfully execute the Office of President of the 
					United States, and will to the best of my Ability, preserve, 
					protect and defend the Constitution of the United 
					States.’ " In your opinion, has President Bush 
					faithfully, consistently, and without exception defended the 
					Constitution of the United States? 
					15. Article II, Section 2 states that the President "shall 
					have Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the 
					Senate, to make Treaties, provided two thirds of the 
					Senators present concur". Do you believe that U.S. 
					participation in NAFTA and the World Trade Organization 
					should have required, as treaties, a two thirds vote of the 
					Senators present and voting?  
					16. Do you regard as valid Executive Agreements