Sotomayer Press Release #2 |
[…] Senate to ratify the International Criminal Court (ICC) 
					treaty? 
					20. Article IV, Section 1 of the U.S. Constitution says "Full 
					Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public 
					Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other 
					State; And the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the 
					Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be 
					proved, and the Effect thereof." In your opinion, does 
					this language require other states to recognize the 
					Massachusetts "same sex" marriage procedures? 
					21. Article IV, Section 4 says "The United States 
					shall guarantee to every State in this Union a republican 
					Form of Government, and shall protect each of them against 
					Invasion". In your view, what is the Federal government 
					required to do in response to the invasion of illegal 
					aliens which has particularly affected such states as 
					California, Arizona, and Texas, among others? 
					22. Article VI says "This Constitution, and the Laws