Sotomayer Press Release #2 |
[…] of all Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment; shall be by 
					Jury; and such Trial shall be held in the State where the 
					said Crimes shall have been committed; but when not 
					committed within any State, the Trial shall be at such Place 
					or Places as the Congress may by Law have directed." The 
					U.N.’s proposed International Criminal Court (ICC) 
					treaty seems to be in clear violation of these provisions. 
					Do you agree that it would be un-Constitutional for the 
					Senate to ratify the International Criminal Court (ICC) 
					treaty? 
					20. Article IV, Section 1 of the U.S. Constitution says "Full 
					Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public 
					Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other 
					State; And the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the 
					Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be 
					proved, and the Effect thereof." In your opinion, does 
					this language require other states to recognize the 
					Massachusetts "same sex" marriage procedures? 
					21. Article IV, Section 4 says "The United States 
					shall guarantee to every State in this Union a republican