TCC Logo
[…] 19. Article III, Section 2 stipulates that "The Trial of all Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment; shall be by Jury; and such Trial shall be held in the State where the said Crimes shall have been committed; but when not committed within any State, the Trial shall be at such Place or Places as the Congress may by Law have directed." The U.N.’s proposed International Criminal Court (ICC) treaty seems to be in clear violation of these provisions. Do you agree that it would be un-Constitutional for the Senate to ratify the International Criminal Court (ICC) treaty?

20. Article IV, Section 1 of the U.S. Constitution says "Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State; And the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof." In your opinion, does this language require other states to recognize the Massachusetts "same sex" marriage procedures?